State of New Hampshire v. Heidi Brouillette
[…] State v. Robinson, 123 N.H. 665, 669 (1983); see Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 76-77 (1985). RSA 604-A:6 is part of the statutory scheme created by the legislature to fulfill that constitutional mandate. See In re Allen R., 127 N.H. 718, 720 (1986). The New Hampshire Legislature has established a state-wide system of providing legal representation and necessary ancillary defense services to indigent criminal defendants who face imprisonment. See RSA 604-A:2, :6. Such representation “include[s] counsel and investigative, expert and other services and expenses, . . . as may be necessary for an adequate defense.” RSA 604-A:1 (Supp. 2013).