NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] defendant to services, at state expense, that provide “the working tools
essential to the establishment of a tenable defense.” State v. Robinson, 123
N.H. 665, 669 (1983); see Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 76-77 (1985). RSA
604-A:6 is part of the statutory scheme created by the legislature to fulfill that
constitutional mandate. See In re Allen R., 127 N.H. 718, 720 (1986).
The New Hampshire Legislature has established a state-wide system of
providing legal representation and necessary ancillary defense services to
indigent criminal defendants who face imprisonment. See RSA 604-A:2, :6.
Such representation “include[s] counsel and investigative, expert and other
services and expenses, . . . as may be necessary for an adequate defense.” RSA
604-A:1 (Supp. 2013). The system is overseen by the New Hampshire Judicial
Council, which supervises the Office of the Public Defender and, with the
approval of the Governor and Executive Council, contracts with private