NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] statute and ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used.” Id.
“Absent an ambiguity we will not look beyond the language of the statute to
discern legislative intent.” Id. “We interpret legislative intent from the statute
as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add
language it did not see fit to include.” Id. “Our goal is to apply statutes in light
of the policy sought to be advanced by the entire statutory scheme.” Id.
“Accordingly, we interpret a statute in the context of the overall statutory
scheme and not in isolation.” Id.
RSA 604-A:6 states, in pertinent part:
In any criminal case in which counsel has been appointed to
represent a defendant who is financially unable to obtain
investigative, expert or other services necessary to an adequate
defense in his case, counsel may apply therefor to the court, and,
upon finding that such services are necessary and that the
defendant is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall
authorize counsel to obtain the necessary services on behalf of the
defendant.
The trial court apparently interpreted this section as allowing a court to
approve funding for services other than counsel only if an indigent criminal
defendant is represented by appointed counsel. This reading fails to take into
3
account the overall statutory scheme, which is outlined in the legislature’s
express declaration of purpose for RSA chapter 604-A:
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate representation
for indigent defendants in criminal cases, as a precondition of
imprisonment . . . . Representation shall include counsel and
investigative, expert and other services and expenses, including
process to compel the attendance of witnesses, as may be
necessary for an adequate defense before the courts of this state.