NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] are neither wasted nor abused. See State v. Miller, 651 A.2d 845, 849-50 (Md.
1994) (under Maryland law, public defender is “‘gatekeeper’ who ensures that
[State] resources are not wasted or abused”); cf. In re Allen R., 127 N.H. at 723
(limitations upon public liability for ancillary defense services “express a
legislative judgment that the State’s obligation to provide [such] . . . services is
not a blank check on the public fisc, to be drawn in whatever amount the zeal
or caution of counsel may dictate”).
Provision of services other than counsel is governed by RSA 604-A:6 and
:8 (Supp. 2013). RSA 604-A:6 provides, in pertinent part:
8
In any criminal case in which counsel has been appointed to
represent a defendant who is financially unable to obtain
investigative, expert or other services necessary to an adequate
defense in his case, counsel may apply therefor to the court, and,
upon finding that such services are necessary and that the
defendant is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall
authorize counsel to obtain the necessary services on behalf of the
defendant. . . . In any case in which appointed counsel seeks
funds for services other than counsel under this section, the
application for such funds may be filed with the court on an ex
parte basis and may, upon the request of appointed counsel, be
sealed until the conclusion of the representation.
Pursuant to RSA 604-A:8, I, the trial court must forward to the judicial council
for payment all approved claims and written statements in support thereof.
RSA 604-A:8, II addresses the payment of counsel fees by the judicial council.
According to the plain language of RSA 604-A:6, “investigative, expert or
other services” are available to a criminal defendant only under the following