Id. “Absent an ambiguity we will not look beyond the language of the statute to discern legislative intent.” Id. “We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language it did not see fit to include.” Id. “Our goal is to apply statutes in light of the policy sought to be advanced by the entire statutory scheme.” Id. “Accordingly, we interpret a statute in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation.” Id.
RSA 604-A:6 states, in pertinent part:
In any criminal case in which counsel has been appointed to represent a defendant who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert or other services necessary to an adequate defense in his case, counsel may apply therefor to the court, and, upon finding that such services are necessary and that the defendant is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the necessary services on behalf of the defendant.
The trial court apparently interpreted this section as allowing a court to approve funding for services other than counsel only if an indigent criminal defendant is represented by appointed counsel. This reading fails to take into account the overall statutory scheme, which is outlined in the legislature’s express declaration of purpose for RSA chapter 604-A:
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate representation for indigent defendants in criminal cases, as a precondition of imprisonment .... Representation shall include counsel and investigative, expert and other services and expenses, including process to compel the attendance of witnesses, as may be necessary for an adequate defense before the courts of this state.