State v. Atkins
[…] Id.

This is not to say, however, that the State Constitution mandates that an inquiry into a defendant’s ability to obtain counsel be limited to reviewing that defendant’s income and assets in a vacuum. A spouse’s income and assets may be considered insofar as they may reduce a defendant’s other expenses and free more of his income to pay for counsel. See People v. Whisenand, 44 Cal. Rptr. 2d 501, 507 (Ct. App. 1995), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1128 (1996); cf. RSA 604-A:2-c (Supp. 1998) (for purposes of calculating financial need, defendant’s *245income is reduced by “amount of expenses which are reasonably necessary for the maintenance of the defendant”). In addition, courts have considered the assets of persons other than the defendant when they find that the defendant transferred assets to such persons in an attempt to qualify for court-appointed counsel. See Vincent v. State, 817 S.W.2d 190, 191-92 (Tex. Ct. App. 1991).