Dana Holding Corp. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Furthermore, although the parties’ briefs to the Board are not part of the certified record in this matter, in its brief to this Court, Employer quotes a portion of Claimant’s brief to the Board wherein Claimant clearly argues that the Modification 14 Petition “must be reversed in light of Protz . . . [II].” (Employer’s Br. at 40.) In short, Protz I and II were directly at issue before the WCJ and Board. Even if they were not, the constitutionality of a statute need not be raised before an administrative agency. Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides, in pertinent part: “A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 703(a). Rule 1551(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure contains a similar provision, providing: “No question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit except: (1) Questions involving the validity of a statute.”