Dana Holding Corp. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Claimant claims that Employer would not be prejudiced by such an application. 6 Our “standard of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence.” Thompson v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Exelon Corp.), 168 A.3d 408, 412 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). 7 Section 703(a) provides, in pertinent part: “A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 703(a). 6 Claimant further argues this case is analogous to Thompson v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Exelon Corporation), 168 A.3d 408 (Pa.