Court’s decision in Protz v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Derry Area
[…] seeking full retroactive effect of Protz II; rather, he is merely asking this Court to
apply the general rule that the law in effect at the time of appellate review applies.
Claimant claims that Employer would not be prejudiced by such an application.
6
Our “standard of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were
violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether necessary findings of fact are
supported by substantial evidence.” Thompson v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Exelon Corp.),
168 A.3d 408, 412 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).
7
Section 703(a) provides, in pertinent part: “A party who proceeded before a
Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from
questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 703(a).
6
Claimant further argues this case is analogous to Thompson v. Workers’
Compensation Appeal Board (Exelon Corporation), 168 A.3d 408 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2017), in which, based upon Protz II, we reversed the Board’s affirmance of a WCJ’s