Com. v. WCAB (Moore)
[…] Thompson v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Exelon Corp.), 168 A.3d 408, 412 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). 5 Article I, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: All courts shall be open; and every man for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay. Suits may be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may by law direct. Pa. Const. art. I, § 11 (emphasis added). 6 Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides, in pertinent part, “A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 703(a). 5 Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa.R.A.P. 1551(a)(1), 7 the constitutionality of a statute does not need to be raised before the administrative agency in order to preserve the issue on appeal.