In Re: Adoption of: N.N.H. Appeal of: A.M., Mother
[…] However, Mother timely complied with the orphans’ court’s order to file the concise statement. In addition, no party has claimed that they were prejudiced as a result of Mother’s procedural misstep, and we are unaware of any prejudice. Therefore, we conclude that Mother’s error was harmless. Cf. J.P. v. S.P., 991 A.2d 904 (Pa. Super. 2010) (appellant waived all issues by failing to timely comply with the trial court’s direct order to file a concise statement). 7 Section 2313(a) provides: (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a). -5- J-S34028-18 Super. 2018) (holding that this Court must determine sua sponte whether 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a) was satisfied).