In Re: M.A.H., Appeal of: J.H.
[…] Under these facts, we discern no abuse of discretion in the orphans’ court’s decision to promote the children’s beneficial relationship with Maternal Grandmother over Father’s desire to terminate Mother’s parental rights. In addition, as it relates to the orphans’ court’s reference to the harshness of “legally end[ing] the [children’s] relationship with . . . [M]aternal [G]randmother,” Father’s reliance upon § 5326 is not fruitful. The pertinent section of the Child Custody Law provides: Any rights to seek physical custody or legal custody rights and any custody rights that have been granted under section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody) or 5325 (relating to standing for partial physical custody and supervised physical custody) to a grandparent or great- grandparent prior to the adoption of the child by an individual other than a stepparent, grandparent or great-grandparent shall be automatically terminated upon such adoption. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5326 - 14 - J-S72003-18 Principally, contrary to Father’s protestations, this portion of the Custody Law does not convey any rights to Maternal Grandmother under the Adoption Act or preserve her legal status as a consanguineous relation following the entry of an adoption decree.