In Re: M.A.H., Appeal of: J.H.
[…] For example, since Father maintains custodial rights, the children have not lived with Maternal Grandmother for twelve consecutive months, and are neither dependent nor at risk due to parental abuse or incapacity, § 5324 does not convey standing for Maternal Grandmother to seek physical or legal custody.6 Similarly, as the ____________________________________________ 6 In pertinent part, § 5324 provides: The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody: .... (3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child: .... (iii) when one of the following conditions is met: (A) the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters); (B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or (C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home. (4) Subject to paragraph (5), an individual who establishes by clear and convincing evidence all of the following: .... - 16 - J-S72003-18 termination of Mother’s parental rights would resolve the underlying custody dispute conclusively, Maternal Grandmother could not utilize § 5325 as a basis to seek partial physical custody unless a custody court equates the Mother’s divesture with her death.7 Since neither of the standing provisions in Child ____________________________________________ (iii) Neither parent has any form of care and control of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324. 7 Pursuant to § 5325, In addition to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody), grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody in the following situations: (1) where the parent of the child is deceased, a parent or grandparent of the deceased parent may file an action under this section; (2) where the relationship with the child began either with the consent of a