J-A07002-18
[…] -3-
J-A07002-18
identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or
to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). However, this Court has explained the following,
consistent with our Supreme Court’s clarification of constitutional principles
under the Fourth Amendment and the Pennsylvania Constitution:
Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal
activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the
authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory
purpose. [Commonwealth v. Chase], 960 A.2d at 116. In
effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—“to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary
to enforce the provisions of this title”—is conceptually equivalent
with the underlying purpose of a Terry stop. Id. (quoting 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b)).
Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the
driver's detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose relevant
to the suspected violation.