Court of Appeals
[…] Lerma, 543 S.W.3d
at 189-90.
Next, inculpatory statements of one in custody normally are inadmissible unless
the declarant was informed of his Miranda2 rights, and the statements were taken in
conformity with article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Herrera v.
State, 241 S.W.3d 520, 525 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (stating that “[u]nwarned statements
obtained as a result of custodial interrogation may not be used as evidence by the State
in a criminal proceeding during its case-in-chief”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22,
2 Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
6
§ 2(a) (West 2018) (stating that “[n]o written statement made by an accused as a result
of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding
unless . . . “). The former consists of telling the individual that he has the right to remain
silent, that any statement made may be used as evidence against him, that he has the
right to have an attorney present during questioning, and that, if he is unable to hire an