In re A.B., E.B., and N.B.-1
[…] Petitioner was unsuccessful in completing treatment during the proceedings, and at the time of the dispositional hearing he was incarcerated for 120 days as a result of his continued substance abuse issues. Accordingly, it is clear that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could substantially correct the conditions of abuse and neglect in the near future. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare.