In re A.B., E.B., and N.B.-1
[…] Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, this Court finds no error in the proceedings below. On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that he could correct the conditions of abuse and neglect in the near future. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(1) provides that no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists when the parent has “habitually abused or [is] addicted to alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, to the extent that proper parenting skills have been seriously impaired and the [parent has] not responded to or followed through the recommended and appropriate treatment which could have improved the capacity for adequate parental functioning.” Petitioner admits that his substance abuse issues are “significant and debilitating.”