HAMLET H.M.A., LLC V. HERNANDEZ
[…] - 25 -
No. COA17-744 – Hamlet H.M.A, LLC v. Hernandez
DAVIS, Judge, dissenting in part.
While I concur in the majority’s well-reasoned opinion on the remaining issues
in this case, I respectfully dissent from Section III of its opinion as I believe the trial
court properly granted a directed verdict as to Defendant’s counterclaim for unfair
and deceptive trade practices under Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General
Statutes (“UDTP Claim”).
The trial court granted the motion for a directed verdict based upon the
“learned profession” exception to UDTP claims. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 states, in
pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce,
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
commerce, are declared unlawful.
(b) For purposes of this section, “commerce” includes all
business activities, however denominated, but does not
include professional services rendered by a member of a
learned profession.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a), (b) (2017) (emphasis added).
In Reid v. Ayers, 138 N.C. App. 261, 531 S.E.2d 231 (2000), this Court