A18A1117. BRUMBELOW v. MATHENIA et al.
[…] relationship with the child through state action, and under such circumstances, there
is sufficient state action to compel use of the fitness standard in determining the
father’s right to legitimate the child).
34
which cannot be denied him through state action.”71 In sum, because Brumbelow has
“not abandoned his opportunity interest, the standard which must be used [upon
remand] to determine his right to legitimate the child is his fitness as a parent to have
custody of the child.”72 And if he is fit, “he must prevail.”73
Lastly, we acknowledge that OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), the current version of
which was enacted after Eason, provides that a court must consider the best interests
of the child “in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or
either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle,
great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent . . . .”74 But as recently as 2015,
this Court held that Eason “remains binding precedent despite the adoption in 1996
of OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), which concerns custody disputes between legal parents and
certain third parties, including prospective adoptive parents.”75 Moreover, in 2001,
71