A18A1117. BRUMBELOW v. MATHENIA et al.
[…] if not abandoned by him, [Brumbelow’s] opportunity to develop a
relationship with the child will be lost through the action of the court in
denying his petition to legitimate.”69
And when an opportunity to develop a relationship with his biological child is lost
due to state action, “a fit biological father who pursues his interest in order to obtain
full custody of his child must be allowed to prevail over strangers to the child who
seek to adopt.”70 This is because Brumbelow has a “constitutionally protected interest
68
See OCGA § 19-7-25 (“Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is
entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child as provided in
Code Section 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over
the child.”).
69
Bowers, 271 Ga. App. at 270-71.
70
In the Interest of Baby Girl Eason, 257 Ga. at 296 (1) (emphasis supplied);
accord Doe, 188 Ga. App. at 880 (1); see Bowers, 271 Ga. App. at 270 (holding that
when the mother, vested by state law with exclusive control over a not-yet-