STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] quoting People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). “[T]rial courts imposing
one or more discretionary consecutive sentences are required to articulate on the record the
reasons for each consecutive sentence imposed.” Id. at 654.
“In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be
imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388, 401; 819
-4-
NW2d 55 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, pursuant to MCL
750.520b(3), when a defendant is convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, the “court
may order a term of imprisonment . . . to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment
imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” MCL 750.520b(3).
The purpose of consecutive-sentencing statutes is to deter persons from committing multiple
crimes by removing the security of concurrent sentencing. Ryan, 295 Mich App at 408.
There is no dispute that defendant’s CSC convictions arose from the same transaction.