STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] September 2009, defendant sexually assaulted 13-year-old AM, who was a babysitter at
defendant’s home.
I. OTHER-ACTS EVIDENCE
Defendant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting AM’s other-
acts testimony pursuant to MCL 768.27a. We review a trial court’s decision to admit evidence
for an abuse of discretion, People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 62; 850 NW2d 612 (2014),
-1-
which occurs when the trial court chooses an outcome that is outside the range of principled
outcomes, People v Schaw, 288 Mich App 231, 236; 791 NW2d 743 (2010).
MCL 768.27a provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant
is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the
prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting
attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the
scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause
shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
any testimony that is expected to be offered. [Citation omitted.]
Under MCL 768.27a(1), when a defendant is charged with a listed offense, evidence that the
defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible for its bearing on any
matter to which it is relevant, including propensity to commit the offense. See People v Mann,
288 Mich App 114, 117-118; 792 NW2d 53 (2010). However, the trial court must still
determine whether the risk of unfair prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the
evidence.