Oct 17 2018, 10:19 am
[…] [7] The decision to grant or deny a motion to continue is within the trial court’s
sound discretion, and we will reverse only where the trial court reaches a
conclusion that is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts or the
reasonable and probable deductions that may be drawn therefrom. J.P. v. G.M.,
14 N.E.3d 786, 789 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). To the extent that this appeal
requires us to interpret a statute, we note that we apply a de novo standard of
review to matters of statutory interpretation. In re Bi.B., 69 N.E.3d 464, 466
(Ind. 2017).
[8] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-6.5 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) This section applies to hearings under [the termination of
parental rights] chapter relating to a child in need of
services.
(b) At least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or
motion under this chapter:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JT-1266 | October 17, 2018 Page 4 of 8
(1) the person or entity who filed the petition to
terminate the parent-child relationship under section
4 of [the termination of parental rights] chapter; . . .
shall send notice of the review to the persons listed in
subsections (c) and (d).
(c) Except as provided in subsection (h), the following persons
shall receive notice of a hearing on a petition or motion
filed under this chapter:
(1) The child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
***
(e) The court shall provide to a person described in subsection
(c) or (d) an opportunity to be heard and make
recommendations to the court at the hearing. . . .
[9] There is no evidence in the record that DCS provided notice of the January
2018 factfinding hearing to Mother. We must determine first, whether such
notice was required; and second, whether, if required, the lack of notice entitles
Mother to relief.