M. Hoffman v. PBPP
[…] and Parole (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1067 C.D. 2017, filed April 10, 2018), slip op. at 12
(unreported)3 (trial court cannot grant retroactive parole and, thus, parolee not
entitled to credit for the time between the date he was sentenced to the date the trial
court order granted parole); Moyer v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole
(Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1666 C.D. 2007, filed May 30, 2008), slip op. at 10 (unreported)
(retroactive parole order is a nullity and, thus, parolee not entitled to credit for time
prior to the grant of parole from the county sentence); Banks v. Pennsylvania Board


2
  Section 9776 of the Sentencing Code provides, in relevant part:
        (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided under this chapter or if the
        Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole has exclusive parole jurisdiction, a
        court of this Commonwealth or other court of record having jurisdiction may, after
        due hearing, release on parole an inmate in the county correctional institution of
        that judicial district.
        (b) Petition required.--No inmate may be paroled under this section except on
        petition verified by the oath of the inmate or by the inmate’s representative and
        presented and filed in the court in which the inmate was convicted.
        (c) Hearing.--On presentation of the petition, the court shall fix a day for the
        hearing. A copy of the petition shall be served on the district attorney and
        prosecutor in the case at least ten days before the day fixed for the hearing. Proof
        of service on the district attorney and the prosecutor shall be produced at the
        hearing.
        (d) Order.--After the hearing, the court shall make such order as it may deem just
        and proper. In case the court paroles the inmate, it shall place the inmate in the
        charge of and under the supervision of a designated probation officer.
42 Pa. C.S. §9776(a)-(d).
3
  An unreported panel decision of this Court, “issued after January 15, 2008,” may be cited “for
its persuasive value[.]” 210 Pa. Code §69.414(a).
                                               5
of Probation and Parole, 928 A.2d 384 (Pa.