STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCR 6.508(D)(3)(b)(iv);
Comer, 500 Mich at 295 n 40.
-6-
(e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth
in chapter XVII, all of the following:
* * *
(ii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having
the highest crime class, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains
the recommended minimum sentence range.
Although this Court recently recognized in dicta that defendant’s argument may have merit, see
Wines, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 7, we need not discuss defendant’s argument in any
detail. By its terms MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii) applies to “a person to be sentenced under the
sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII.” Defendant was sentenced in 1987, and Chapter
XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure was not effective until December 15, 1998. 1998 PA
317. When defendant was resentenced for his first-degree murder conviction, it was under MCL