Ronald McNeil v. State
[…] That one in the custody of officers must normally knowingly and voluntarily agree to waive both his Miranda rights and those rights itemized in article 38.22, § 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure before his inculpatory statements may be admitted into evidence is beyond question. See Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (noting that a statement of the accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (West 2018) (stating that an “oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless . . . prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily 4 waives any rights set out in the warning”). While intoxication is a factor to consider in assessing whether the accused so waived those rights, it alone is usually insufficient to render a statement inadmissible. See Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 173. It may be that appellant was intoxicated when the officers sought to question him.