J-S53041-18
[…] enacts a constitutional designation mechanism.” Id. (vacating appellant’s
SVP designation and remanding to trial court for sole purpose of issuing
appropriate notice under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23, governing reporting
requirements for sex offenders, as to appellant’s registration obligation).
Instantly, following an assessment by the Sexual Offender Assessment
____________________________________________
4 Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435
(2000) and Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99, 133 S.Ct. 2151, 186
L.Ed.2d 314 (2013).
5 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (stating: “At the hearing prior to
sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved
by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent
predator”).
-4-
J-S53041-18
Board, the court imposed SVP status on Appellant on March 1, 2017. In light
of Muniz and Butler, Appellant’s SVP designation constitutes an illegal
sentence. Accordingly, we affirm Appellant’s convictions, based on the trial