Illinois Environmental Protection Agency v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (West 2014). There is no statutory language indicating local siting approval is necessary for the inner workings of an operating pollution control facility. ¶ 42 The General Assembly, when it said a “new pollution control facility” includes “the area of expansion beyond the boundary of a currently permitted pollution control facility” (id. § 3.30(b)(2)), meant “the area of expansion beyond the boundary of a currently permitted pollution control facility.” In this case, the boundary of the facility is ascertained from two places in the record: the Agency’s siting and developmental permit of June 1981, before local siting - 14 ­ requirements were enacted, and the Vermilion County Board’s 1992 siting approval.