Illinois Environmental Protection Agency v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] By enacting section 39(c), the General Assembly intended local governmental authorities have a say in the location of the pollution control facility and not have such a decision imposed upon them. M.I.G. Investments, 122 Ill. 2d at 393, 398. That the General Assembly was not concerned with internal waste boundaries when enacting the requirement for local siting approval is further evidenced by the language of section 39(c) itself. According to section 39(c), “no permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the County Board.” (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (West 2014).