Illinois Environmental Protection Agency v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] Local governmental authority is required, however, for the development or construction of “a new pollution control facility.” Id. § 39(c). Section 39(c) mandates: “[N]o permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the County Board of the county if in an unincorporated area[ ] in which the facility is to be located in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act.” Id. ¶ 27 A “new pollution control facility” includes existing facilities that seek to alter their boundaries and facilities that seek to introduce special or hazardous waste: “(b) A new pollution control facility is: (1) a pollution control facility initially permitted for development or