Illinois Environmental Protection Agency v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] Id. (citing Pub. Act 82­ 682 (eff. Nov. 12, 1981)). Local authorities were so authorized to avoid placing “a regional authority (the Agency) in a position to impose its approval of a landfill site on an objecting local authority.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. (quoting E&E Hauling, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 107 Ill. 2d 33, 42, 481 N.E.2d 664, 668 (1985)). -6­ ¶ 25 Under the amended statute, local county boards “shall approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval” upon consideration of statutory criteria. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a) (West 2014). If the proposed facility establishes the statutory criteria, “local siting approval shall be granted.” Id. The enumerated criteria include “the facility is necessary to accommodate the waste needs of the area it is intended to serve” (id. § 39.2(a)(i)); “the facility is located so as to minimize incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area” (id. § 39.2(a)(iii)); and “the plan of operations for the facility is designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents” (id. § 39.2(a)(v)). ¶ 26 Local siting approval is not required for all permits. Local governmental authority is required, however, for the development or construction of “a new pollution control facility.” Id. § 39(c).