State v. Tackett
[…] The district court did not err in finding sufficient evidence for the conviction of third degree assault on an officer. - 13 - (b) Resisting Arrest Tackett argues there was insufficient evidence to convict him of resisting arrest because the State offered no evidence to show he interfered with any arrest or that he was being placed under arrest. He claims Deputy Stenger “was not attempting to arrest [Tackett] during the altercation.” Brief for appellant at 12. A conviction for the offense of resisting arrest under § 28-904(1)(a) requires the State to prove the defendant, “while intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor . . . [u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another.” An arrest is taking custody of another person for the purpose of holding or detaining him or her to answer a criminal charge, and to effect an arrest, there must be actual or constructive seizure or detention of the person arrested. State v. White, 209 Neb. 218, 306 N.W.2d 906 (1981).