Cheresa D. Young v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Thus, the Court finds that the witnesses were not advised not to discuss the case and that Melson had not yet testified when the discussion of the documents occurred. With these clarifications of the record, the Court next considers whether the trial court abused its discretion by allowing C. Elliott to testify after the conversation with Melson. Code § 19.2-265.1 directs that “[i]n the trial of every criminal case, the [trial] court . . . may upon its own motion and shall upon the motion of either the attorney for the Commonwealth or any defendant, require the exclusion of every witness to be called,” noting some exceptions. Virginia Rule of Evidence 2:615 gives the same directive about excluding witnesses and adds that the trial court “may also order that each excluded witness be kept separate from all other witnesses.” (Emphasis added).