COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] which was a factual issue that had already been determined in the traffic-infraction trial.
However, as an initial matter, we note that appellant mischaracterizes the “factual issue sought to
be litigated” for the application of the collateral estoppel bar. Whitley, 260 Va. at 489, 538
S.E.2d at 299. Here, the factual issue is not whether the video appellant presented in his
traffic-infraction trial was an accurate depiction of the traffic stop. Instead, in the perjury trial,
-8-
the Commonwealth had to prove that appellant made a false statement under oath. See Code
§ 18.2-434 (“If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully
swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or thing . . . he is guilty of
perjury.”). Thus, in this case, the factual issue sought to be litigated is whether appellant testified
falsely that the video was accurate.
We do not have a transcript of the traffic-infraction trial. The only evidence of what was