United States Court of Appeals
[…] sufficiency grounds had the state court excluded it. He avers that admitting the video
interview violated South Dakota law and Brende’s rights under the Confrontation
Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
Under South Dakota law, in a sexual abuse trial, a child’s out-of-court statement
describing rape or sexual contact is admissible only if the trial court determines that
it “provide[s] sufficient indicia of reliability” and the child either testifies at the trial
or “[i]s unavailable as a witness.” S.D. Codified Laws § 19-19-806.1. If the child is
unavailable, the statement “may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence
of the act.” Id. Brende claims that the video fails this standard, as “it was of dubious
reliability since it was hearsay,” it was uncorroborated, and C.I. was effectively
unavailable because he was never asked about oral rape on the stand. Appellant’s Br.
at 21.