State v. Brende
[…] State v. Swan, 2008 S.D. 58, ¶ 9, 753 N.W.2d 418, 420 (quoting State v. Pugh, 2002 S.D. 16, ¶ 9, 640 N.W.2d 79, 82). [¶22.] Brende challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on two separate grounds. First, Brende argues the State failed to present sufficient evidence of penetration to sustain his two convictions for first-degree rape. Proof of “an act of sexual penetration” is required in order to convict a defendant of rape under SDCL 22-22-1. SDCL 22-22-2 defines “sexual penetration” as “an act, however slight, of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body.” This Court has previously stated that “[p]enetration can be inferred from circumstantial evidence and need not be proved by medical evidence.” State v. Toohey, 2012 S.D. 51, ¶22, 816 N.W.2d 120, 129 (citing Spurlock v. State, 675 N.E.2d 312, 315 (Ind. 1996)).