Transcon. Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Permanent Easements for 2.14 Acres & Temp. Easements for 3.59 Acres in Conestoga Twp.
[…] Put another way, did Congress intend to forbid immediate access to the necessary rights of way when it granted only standard condemnation powers to natural gas companies? A We begin with the Landowners’ premise: that the District Court effected a “quick-take.” As an initial matter, eminent domain is a legislative power, but Congress can delegate it to other governmental actors 56 or to private actors “execut[ing] works in which the public is interested.” 57 56 E.g., 33 U.S.C. § 594 (providing the Secretary of the Army the authority to acquire land, through eminent domain proceedings, “needed for a work of river and harbor improvements duly authorized by Congress”). 57 Mississippi & Rum River Boom Co. v. Patterson, 98 U.S. 403, 406 (1878); see also First English Evangelical Lutheran Church of Glendale v.