STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 777.43(c), could have addressed this discrepancy, no points were allotted under either of these
variables. Accordingly, it cannot be said that the guidelines inadequately accounted for the
additional criminal acts. See People v Dixon-Bey, 321 Mich App 490, 527; 909 NW2d 458
(2017).
Some of the trial court’s additional justifications for departing from the guidelines are
also at least partially contemplated by scoring variables. For example, the victim’s age and the
domestic relationship she shared with defendant are accounted for by the guidelines. See MCL
777.40(1)(b). OV 10 is to be assessed at 10 points when “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s . . .
youth . . . , or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” Id.
However, the trial court found that OV 10 did not adequately account for the particular
circumstances of this case. Defendant manipulated a six-year-old into participating in acts of a
sexual nature by exploiting her naivety and his status as an authority figure in the child’s life.