STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Id. (citation omitted).]
“A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt
to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” Bahri v
IDS Prop Cas Ins Co, 308 Mich App 420, 423; 864 NW2d 609 (2014) (quotation marks and
1
MCL 500.3101 et seq.
-1-
citation omitted). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed by this Court de novo. Kemp v
Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 500 Mich 245, 252; 901 NW2d 534 (2017).
MCL 500.3113 provides, in relevant part:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for
accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
circumstances existed:
(a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or
motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known
that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully
In determining the meaning of “taken unlawfully,” our Supreme Court, in Spectrum
Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 492 Mich 503, 516-517; 821 NW2d 117
(2012), stated:
In determining the Legislature’s intended meaning of the phrase “taken