STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] issue is that Joseph did not say she could not take the car that day.2 However, plaintiff admitted
2
Although not argued by either of the parties, it is undisputed that at the time of the accident,
plaintiff did not have a valid driver’s license, contrary to MCL 257.904(1). Pursuant to MCL
257.904(3), because plaintiff did not have a valid driver’s license when she drove Joseph’s car,
plaintiff was engaged in an unlawful act. However, because neither party briefed the issue and
because the language at issue here, in MCL 500.3113(a), specifically relates to “using a motor
vehicle . . . that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor
vehicle . . . was taken unlawfully,” we leave open the question as to whether a claimant who,
because they do not possess a valid driver’s license, knows they cannot lawfully operate a motor
vehicle, and therefore has “taken unlawfully the motor vehicle” pursuant to MCL 500.3113. See