STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provision of the Michigan Penal Code [, MCL 750.1 et seq.]—including MCL 750.413 and MCL
750.414, informally known as the ‘joyriding’ statutes—has taken the vehicle unlawfully for
purposes of MCL 500.3113(a).” Id. at 509.
MCL 750.413 provides:
Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of and
drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking
possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not
more than 5 years.
MCL 750.414 provides:
Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent
to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty
of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine
of not more than $1,500.00. However, in case of a first offense, the court may
reduce the punishment to imprisonment for not more than 3 months or a fine of
not more than $500.00. However, this section does not apply to any person or
-2-
persons employed by the owner of said motor vehicle or anyone else, who, by the
nature of his or her employment, has the charge of or the authority to drive said
motor vehicle if said motor vehicle is driven or used without the owner’s
knowledge or consent.
The Spectrum Health Court analyzed MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414, concluding that
both “make it unlawful to take any motor vehicle without authority, effectively defining an
unlawful taking of a vehicle as that which is unauthorized.” Spectrum Health, 492 Mich at 517-