STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] phrase. The word “unlawful” commonly means “not lawful; contrary to law;
illegal,” and the word “take” is commonly understood as “to get into one’s hands
or possession by voluntary action.” When the words are considered together, the
plain meaning of the phrase “taken unlawfully” readily embraces a situation in
which an individual gains possession of a vehicle contrary to Michigan law.
[Citations omitted.]
The Spectrum Health Court also held that “any person who takes a vehicle contrary to a
provision of the Michigan Penal Code [, MCL 750.1 et seq.]—including MCL 750.413 and MCL
750.414, informally known as the ‘joyriding’ statutes—has taken the vehicle unlawfully for
purposes of MCL 500.3113(a).” Id. at 509.
MCL 750.413 provides:
Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of and
drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking
possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not
more than 5 years.
MCL 750.414 provides:
Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent
to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty
of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine