STROZIER v. the STATE.
[…] Here, Strozier moved for appointment of counsel and waiver of the fee at his arraignment. The trial court’s simultaneous orders granting these motions plainly show that the trial court accepted that Strozier was unable to pay or would suffer a measurable hardship if the fee were imposed. Thus, under the statute, the court was required to waive the fee. See OCGA § 15-21A-6 (c). But at the same arraignment, the trial court orally conditioned waiver of the fee on Strozier enrolling in a workforce development program. Thus, at the arraignment, the court took an action not authorized by OCGA § 15-21A-6 (c) and erred as a matter of law by so doing. 2 See also OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (1) (“When any party, plaintiff or defendant, in any action or proceeding held in any court in this state is unable to pay any deposit, fee, or other cost which is normally required in the court, if the party shall subscribe an affidavit to the effect that because of his indigence he is unable to pay the costs, the party shall be relieved from paying the costs and his rights shall be the same as if he had paid the costs.”). 6 At the ensuing calendar call, after determining that Strozier had not satisfied that condition, the court ordered Strozier to waive his right to counsel and represent himself.