State v. Huckleby
[…] a verdict “is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any

rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable

doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.

“The verdict will not be disturbed unless the appellate court finds that reasonable minds could not

reach the conclusion reached by the trier of facts.” Id. at 273, 574 N.E.2d 492.

        {¶ 21} In the case sub judice, appellant was charged with vandalism in violation of R.C.

2909.05(B)(2) which provides: “No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property

that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity. A governmental entity includes, but is

not limited to, the state or a political subdivision of the state, a school district, the board of trustees of

a public library or public university, or any other body corporate and politic responsible for

governmental activities only in geographical areas smaller than that of the state.” Thus, the culpable

mental state for a R.C. 2909.05(B)(2) violation is knowingly.

        {¶ 22} With regard to his vandalism conviction, appellant argues that the evidence is

insufficient in two ways (1) the lack of a requisite mental state, and (2) the lack of any definition for