State v. Huckleby
[…] judgments,’ 466 U.S. at 691, 104 S.Ct. at 2066, 80 L.Ed.2d at 695, and to ‘indulge a strong

presumption that counsel's conduct falls within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance,’

id. at 689, 104 S.Ct. at 2065, 80 L.Ed.2d at 694. * * * [W]e note that courts must ‘judge the

reasonableness of counsel's challenged conduct on the facts of the particular case, viewed as of the

time of counsel's conduct.’ Strickland, 466 U.S. at 690, 104 S.Ct. at 2066, 80 L.Ed.2d at 695.”

Sanders at 151.

        {¶ 29} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) provides: “In all criminal cases, including violations or ordinances,

the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a

judgment against the defendant for such costs.” Costs must be assessed against all defendants. R.C.

2947.23; State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8.

        {¶ 30} “R.C. 2947.23 formerly required a defendant to request a waiver of costs at the time of

sentencing.” State v. Moore, 4th Dist.