Com. v. Shreffler, S.
[…] (6) Where required pursuant to section 5704(2)(iv), the interception was made without prior procurement of a court order or without probable cause. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b)(2)-(3), (5)-(6). The movant—usually the defendant—has the burden of proof for (b)(3) and the respondent—usually the Commonwealth—has the burden of proof for (b)(2) and (5). 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(c)(3)-(4). The movant has the initial burden of proof under (b)(6) of establishing the interception took place at the movant’s home, and then the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that the interception complied with section 5704(2)(iv). Id. § 5721.1(c)(5). Critically, in evaluating a motion to exclude under (b)(2), “both the written application under section 5710(a) and all matters that were presented - 16 - J-S32029-18 & J-S32030-18 to the judge under section 5710(b) shall be admissible.” Id. § 5721.1(c)(2).18 “The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has recognized that the term ‘shall’ is mandatory for purposes of statutory construction when a statute is unambiguous.” Phelps v. Caperoon, 190 A.3d 1230, 1237 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation and quotation marks omitted).