IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] be served consecutively. In the case docketed as No. 17-0020, the petitioner was convicted
of five counts of Delivery of Oxycodone and three counts of Delivery of Methadone and
sentenced to one to fifteen years in the penitentiary for each conviction.4 He was also
convicted of five counts of Delivery of Alprazolam (Xanax) and sentenced to one to three
years in the penitentiary for each of those convictions. 5 The trial court ordered that certain
sentences be served concurrently but consecutive to others, resulting in a total sentence in
1
West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a) provides: “Except as authorized by this act, it
is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture
or deliver, a controlled substance.”
2
See W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a)(iii).
3
See W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii).
4
See W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i).
5
See W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a)(iii).
1
No. 17-0020 of five to seventy-five years in the penitentiary. The court ordered the