IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The statute further provides for a fine of
“not more than twenty-five thousand dollars” in addition to or in lieu of confinement. Id.
6
West Virginia Code §§ 60A-3-301 to -308 (2014) provide for the “Regulation of
Manufacture, Distribution and Dispensing of Controlled Substances” by the State Board of
Pharmacy. Pharmacists, like the petitioner, are required to register with the State Board of
Pharmacy,9 and West Virginia Code § 60A-3-308 (2014) provides that pharmacists may
only dispense controlled substances pursuant to a lawful prescription of a practitioner.10
9
West Virginia Code § 60A-3-302(a) (2014) provides:
Every person who manufactures, distributes, or
dispenses any controlled substance within this State or who
proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of any controlled substance within this State, must
obtain annually a registration issued by the State Board of
Pharmacy or the appropriate department, board, or agency, as
the case may be, as specified in section 301 [§ 60A-3-301], in
accordance with its rules.
10
West Virginia Code § 60A-3-308, titled “Prescriptions,” provides as follows:
(a) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner,
other than a pharmacy, to an ultimate user, no controlled