IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, we proceed to consider the parties’ arguments.
III. Discussion
As with the facts and procedural history, the petitioner’s assignments of error
with respect to each case will be discussed separately below.
A. No. 16-1009
The petitioner’s sole assignment of error in this case is that the trial court
erred by refusing to instruct the jury pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-402(a)(1),
which provides that it is unlawful for a pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance
without a valid prescription.8 Specifically, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-402 provides:
(a) It is unlawful for any person:
(1) Who is subject to article 3 [§§ 60A-3-301 et seq.] to
distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation
of section 308 [§ 60A-3-308][.]
8
A person who violates West Virginia Code § 60A-4-402(a) is subject to a
misdemeanor conviction and a period of confinement of “not less than six months nor more
than one year.” W.Va. Code § 60A-4-402(b). The statute further provides for a fine of
“not more than twenty-five thousand dollars” in addition to or in lieu of confinement. Id.
6
West Virginia Code §§ 60A-3-301 to -308 (2014) provide for the “Regulation of