Appeal of New England Police Benevolent Association, Inc. Appeal of State Employees' Association of New Hampshire, Inc., SEIU, Local 1984
[…] Laconia Patrolman Assoc., 164 N.H. at 555. “We do not look 3 beyond the language of a statute to determine legislative intent if the language is clear and unambiguous.” Appeal of Town of Deerfield, 162 N.H. 601, 603 (2011). RSA chapter 273-A, New Hampshire’s Public Employee Labor Relations Act, recognizes the right of public employees to create unions, see RSA 273- A:10 (Supp. 2017), :11, and sets forth rules governing negotiations between public employees and employers. See, e.g., RSA 273-A:3, II(a) (2010) (explaining when and how the parties must commence negotiations), :12 (setting forth impasse resolution procedures). RSA 273-A:3, I, sets forth a general rule that requires all parties “to negotiate in good faith.” “‘Good faith’ negotiation involves meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to reach agreement on the terms of employment, and [cooperating] in mediation and fact-finding required by this chapter.” RSA 273-A:3, I; see also RSA 273- A:5, I(g) (prohibiting any public employer from “refus[ing] to negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit”). In this way, “good faith” negotiation encompasses all parts of the negotiating process. RSA 273-A:9, I, sets forth an additional rule that applies only to negotiations between the State and the unions representing state employees.