2 OOC v. US CAPITOL POLICE
[…] Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M., 64 F.L.R.A. 166, 173
(2009) (explaining this doctrine). And even when an
agency practice meets the foregoing change standard, the
agency need not bargain over a union proposal that is not
“reasonably related” to the changes. Patent Office Prof’l
Ass’n (POPA), 66 F.L.R.A. 247, 253 (2011) (“An agency . . .
is not required to bargain over proposals that go beyond
the scope of a proposed change . . . .”).
A union’s proposals, to be within the duty to bargain,
also may not violate certain enumerated statutory rights
of the agency. See 5 U.S.C. § 7106 (titled “Management
rights”). Of relevance here, the FSLMRS states that
“nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any
management official of any agency . . . in accordance with
applicable laws . . . to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and
retain employees in the agency, or to suspend, remove,
reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary action
against such employees” or “to assign work.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7106(a)(2)(A)–(B). But a union’s proposal does not
violate those rights “simply because it requires an agency
to take some action.” Nat’l Fed’n of Fed. Emps., Local
2099, 35 F.L.R.A. 362, 368 (1990). And the management
6 OOC v. US CAPITOL POLICE
rights are expressly subject to three limitations. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7106(b).
Two are important here. First, nothing in § 7106
“shall preclude any agency and any labor organization
from negotiating . . . procedures which management
officials of the agency will observe in exercising” one of
the statutory rights. 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(2). “For purposes
of determining what constitutes a ‘procedure’ within the
meaning of this provision . . . it is pertinent to ask . . .
whether ‘implementation would directly interfere with the