2 OOC v. US CAPITOL POLICE
[…] Circuit and regional circuits. The CAA, rather than
independently setting forth its own comparable set of
provisions for legislative branch employees, achieves its
aim largely by expressly incorporating specified provi-
sions of the FSLMRS. See 2 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(7); id.
§ 1351(a)(1) (adopting 5 U.S.C. §§ 7102, 7106, 7111–7117,
7119–7122, 7131). Like the parties in this case and the
Office of Compliance, we look to the legal standards
articulated by other courts and the FLRA under the
FSLMRS provisions made applicable to issues in this case
by the CAA.
Those provisions begin with 5 U.S.C. § 7102(2), which
establishes that certain employees have the right to
“engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions
of employment through representatives.” Section 7117
adds that an agency has a duty to bargain with its em-
ployees’ union in good faith under various circumstances.
And those FSLMRS provisions, along with others, estab-
lish limits on the agency’s duty to bargain.
An agency is not under an obligation to bargain with a