Rodney Joe Clark v. State
[…] Clark testified that the house address appeared to be 5701 Shady Hill Circle, Princeton, Texas. He referred to that paper when filling out his sex offender update form at the Sheriff’s Office. Although the police later determined that the correct address of the house where Clark was staying was 5901 Shady Hill Circle, Clark testified that he did not know that he was mistaken about the actual street address until after he was arrested. –4– Clark argues the evidence is insufficient to show that he voluntarily provided authorities with the wrong address. He directs us to section 6.01(a) of the Penal Code which provides that “a person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.01(a). And he reasons that if he did not voluntarily fail to comply with registration requirements, he did not commit an offense.