Ex Parte City of El Paso
[…] Nat. Res. Code § 191.0525(a), and seeking injunctive relief prohibiting the City from, among other things, entering into contracts to purchase the property for the Facility and beginning demolition of structures at the Facility site. In response, the City asked the district court in the underlying case to enjoin Grossman’s El Paso suit under the EDJA or under the court’s equitable power to issue an anti-suit injunction. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 1205.061 (EDJA provision authorizing trial court to enjoin “proceeding” that “contests the validity of . . . an action or expenditure of money relating to the public securities”). The district court denied the City’s request to enjoin Grossman’s El Paso suit. In its final judgment, the district court declared that, stated generally, the Ordinance and its approval by voters were legal and valid, and that the City was authorized to issue bonds to finance the Facility.