Ex Parte City of El Paso
[…] As to the merits of this issue, Grossman argues that the district court did not have the authority to enjoin his El Paso suit because that suit “has no relation to the expenditure of bond funds.” But the standard under the EDJA is not whether the El Paso suit relates to the expenditure of bond funds, it is whether, as we noted and 15 discussed above, his El Paso lawsuit “contests the validity” of “an action or expenditure of money relating to the public securities, a proposed action or expenditure, or both.” Id. § 1205.061(a). Because Grossman’s El Paso suit is a proceeding that “contests the validity of . . . an action or expenditure of money relating to the public securities, a proposed action or expenditure, or both,” the district court was authorized to enjoin the prosecution or maintenance of the suit. See id. § 1205.061(a)(4). The district court’s failure to do so was an abuse of discretion because Grossman’s El Paso suit prevents final resolution of all matters subject to the City’s EDJA lawsuit.