Ex Parte City of El Paso
[…] Accordingly, the plain language of the Ordinance authorizes the City to expend bond proceeds on a facility that serves several performing-arts and entertainment purposes, including sports. See, e.g., City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008) (noting that courts must “construe the statute’s words according to their plain and common meaning” unless definitions are provided); State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006) (“[W]hen possible, we discern [intent] from the plain meaning of the words chosen.”), see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011 (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules 8 of grammar and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). On appeal, Grossman argues that our focus must be on the factual sufficiency of the district court’s findings that the City intends to build a facility that functions as a sports arena.