Ex Parte City of El Paso
[…] First, we note that while the Ordinance’s heading may give some indication of intent, such a heading cannot limit or expand the Ordinance’s meaning. See In re United Servs. Auto Ass’n, 307 S.W.3d 299, 307–08 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.024 (“The heading of a title, chapter, subchapter, or section does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute.”)).