Ex Parte City of El Paso
[…] On appeal, the City asserts that it was error for the district court to refuse to enjoin Grossman’s El Paso case under the EDJA. We agree. The EDJA grants a trial court broad authority to enjoin related proceedings. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 1205.061(a). Specifically relevant here, it authorizes a trial court to “enjoin the commencement, prosecution, or maintenance of any proceeding by any person that contests the validity of . . . an action or expenditure of money relating to the public securities, a proposed action or expenditure, or both . . . .” Id. § 1205.061(a)(4).