T.C. Memo. 2000-128
[…] underpayment is due to the fraud of both petitioners.
Therefore, respondent determined that petitioners are both
liable for a civil fraud penalty under section 6663 of
$24,086 for 1993.
Section 6663(a) provides that, if any part of an
underpayment is due to fraud, there shall be added to the
tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the
underpayment which is attributable to fraud. The
Commissioner bears the burden of proving by clear and
convincing evidence: (1) An underpayment exists; and (2)
- 23 -
some portion of the underpayment is attributable to fraud.
See sec. 7454(a); Rule 142(b); DiLeo v. Commissioner, 96
T.C. 858, 873 (1991), affd. 959 F.2d 16 (2d Cir. 1992).
The term “underpayment” is defined in section 6664(a) as
“the amount by which any tax imposed by this title exceeds
the excess of (1) the sum of (A) the amount shown as the
tax by the taxpayer on his return, plus (B) amounts not so
shown previously assessed (or collected without
assessment), over (2) the amount of rebates made.” The
Commissioner must establish fraud with respect to
the taxpayer’s return for each taxable year. See Otsuki
v. Commissioner, 53 T.C. 96, 105 (1969); AJF Transp.
Consultants, Inc. v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1999-16.
If the Commissioner establishes that any portion of