T.C. Memo. 2006-38
[…] frivolous sec. 861 argument. See United States v. Rose, 2005 WL
3216739 (E.D. Pa., May 25, 2005).
5
While we do not address petitioner’s frivolous section 861
argument, we note that respondent provided petitioner three cases
from this Court rejecting the argument: Williams v.
Commissioner, 114 T.C. 136, 138 (2000); Madge v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 2000-370; and Aiello v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-
40.
- 9 -
I. The Parties’ Contentions.
Petitioner contends, for the first time in his brief, that
his tax liabilities for the years in issue have been discharged
under section 507 of the Bankruptcy Code. Petitioner contends as
follows:
The issues addressed in 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A)(ii)
clearly state that if the tax was “assessed within 240
days, plus any time plus 30 days [sic] during which an
offer in compromise with respect to such tax that was
made within the 240 days after such assessment was
pending, before the date of the filing of the petition”
the taxes in question are not dischargeable.
In the instant case, NONE of the things addressed in
the above referenced code sections apply. The taxes
were, by the IRS’s own admission, assessed more than
240 days prior to the bankruptcy petition being filed