T.C. Memo. 2006-38
[…] (8) judgment for support of minor children; (9) certain amounts
of wages, salary and other income; (10) certain service-connected
disability payments; (11) certain public assistance payments;
(12) assistance under the job training partnership act (since
repealed); (13) certain residences. See also Iannone v.
Commissioner, supra at 293-294.
Section 6334(c) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law of
the United States * * *, no property or rights to property shall
be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made
exempt by subsection (a).” Section 301.6334-1(c), Proced. &
Admin. Regs., provides that “No provision of a State law may
exempt property or rights to property from levy for the
collection of any Federal tax.” See also Iannone v.
Commissioner, supra at 294.
- 23 -
Petitioner has neither alleged nor presented any evidence
that any of the property to which the Federal tax lien attached
or upon which respondent intends to levy is exempt under section
6334(a).