T.C. Memo. 2006-38
[…] apparel and school books; (2) fuel, provisions, furniture, and
personal effects; (3) books and tools of a trade, business, or
profession; (4) unemployment benefits; (5) undelivered mail; (6)
certain annuity and pension payments; (7) workmen’s compensation;
(8) judgment for support of minor children; (9) certain amounts
of wages, salary and other income; (10) certain service-connected
disability payments; (11) certain public assistance payments;
(12) assistance under the job training partnership act (since
repealed); (13) certain residences. See also Iannone v.
Commissioner, supra at 293-294.
Section 6334(c) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law of
the United States * * *, no property or rights to property shall
be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made
exempt by subsection (a).” Section 301.6334-1(c), Proced. &
Admin. Regs., provides that “No provision of a State law may
exempt property or rights to property from levy for the
collection of any Federal tax.” See also Iannone v.
Commissioner, supra at 294.
- 23 -
Petitioner has neither alleged nor presented any evidence