T.C. Memo. 2006-38
[…] Commissioner, supra at 293.
The record in the instant case shows that, before petitioner
commenced his case in bankruptcy, respondent properly assessed
and demanded payment of the tax liabilities owed for the 1988,
1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, and 1995 taxable years. Petitioner has
presented no evidence that the Federal tax liens arising from
those liabilities were defective. Petitioner simply insists that
his tax debts were discharged by the bankruptcy court’s July 27,
2004, order. However, when petitioner filed for bankruptcy,
there were valid Federal tax liens on his property.
- 22 -
Section 6331(a) provides, in pertinent part:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses
to pay the same * * *, it shall be lawful for the
Secretary to collect such tax * * * by levy upon all
property and rights to property(except such property as
is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person
or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter
for the payment of such tax. * * *
Section 6334(a) exempts the following from levy: (1) Wearing
apparel and school books; (2) fuel, provisions, furniture, and
personal effects; (3) books and tools of a trade, business, or
profession; (4) unemployment benefits; (5) undelivered mail; (6)