T.C. Memo. 2012-93
[…] addition to the 15% fee. BUF accounts are governed by Florida statute and are
intended to indemnify the insuring company from any loss through the posting of bail
bonds by an agent.
3
The stipulation incorrectly concludes that the Florida law requires the rate of
a bail bond be the greater of 10% of the face of the bond or $100. The Florida
Office of Financial Services, which regulates Florida bail bond premiums, suggests
that the required premium for a State bond is the greater of $100 or 10% of bail set,
and that for a Federal bond it is the greater of $100 or 15%.
-5-
Fla. Stat. Ann. sec. 648.29(1) (West 2005) requires that BUF funds “be held
in an individual build-up trust account for the agent or agency in an FDIC-approved
or FSLIC-approved bank or savings and loan association in this state, jointly in the
name of the agent or agency and the insurer or in trust for the agent or agency by the
insurer.” Interest that accrues on the funds accrues to the bail bond agent. Id. sec.
648.29(2). The statute also provides that BUF accounts “are maintained as a trust
fund created on behalf of a bail bond agent or agency, held by the insurer in a