Michigan Head & Spine Institute Pc v. Mi Assigned Claims Plan
[…] Accordingly, neither she nor her medical service providers were entitled to recovery or reimbursement pursuant to MCL 500.3113(b).4 Home-Owners added that MHSI lacked standing to bring suit under Covenant. 3 In its final opinion and order, the circuit court indicated that it had previously dismissed Home- Owners’ first summary disposition motion as moot. No such order appears in the lower court record. 4 MCL 500.3113(b) excludes a person from claiming PIP benefits when he or she “was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101 or MCL 3103] was not in effect.” -3- The MACP responded by playing both sides of the field. It contended that evidence showed that Calcatera was not a constructive owner of the Camry and denied that Covenant applied to eliminate MHSI’s standing.