NOS. 12-18-00066-CR
[…] commonly referred to as “trial counsel.” Pecina, 361 S.W.3d at 77–78. A defendant’s request for
trial counsel says nothing about his possible invocation of his right to counsel during later police
initiated custodial interrogation. Id. at 78. If a defendant wishes to invoke his Sixth Amendment
right to counsel during post-arraignment custodial interrogation, he must do so by invoking his
right to counsel when law enforcement approaches him and gives him Miranda warnings. Id.;
Montejo, 556 U.S. at 797, 129 S. Ct. at 2090.
Voluntariness
Pursuant to Article 38.21, “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him
if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2005). A defendant may claim that his statement
was not freely or voluntarily made and thus inadmissible under (1) Article 38.22, Section 6 of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; (2) Miranda, as expanded in Article 38.22, Sections 2 and 3;