The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] because the result is the same.
¶ 15 Subject matter jurisdiction concerns a court’s authority to
hear and rule on a certain class of cases and is conferred by the
state constitution and statutes. See People in Interest of K.W., 2012
COA 151, ¶ 10. A challenge to a court’s subject matter jurisdiction
is not waivable and may be raised at any time. Herr v. People, 198
P.3d 108, 111 (Colo. 2008). If a court does not have subject matter
jurisdiction, it is deprived of any authority to act from the outset of
the case. People v. Martinez, 2015 COA 33, ¶ 30.
¶ 16 In section 19-1-104(1)(b), C.R.S. 2018, the General Assembly
explicitly granted the juvenile divisions of district courts outside the
City and County of Denver and the Denver Juvenile Court
5
“exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings . . . [c]oncerning any
child who is neglected or dependent, as set forth in section
19-3-102[, C.R.S. 2018].” In addition, because of “the state’s strong
interest in providing for the welfare of children within its borders,
the presence of an allegedly dependent or neglected child within the
state is considered to be a sufficient jurisdictional basis to permit a