The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] 19-3-102[, C.R.S. 2018].” In addition, because of “the state’s strong
interest in providing for the welfare of children within its borders,
the presence of an allegedly dependent or neglected child within the
state is considered to be a sufficient jurisdictional basis to permit a
court to adjudicate the dependency status of the child in that
state.” E.P. v. Dist. Court, 696 P.2d 254, 259 (Colo. 1985).
¶ 17 Venue, on the other hand, refers to “the locality where an
action may be properly brought.” State v. Borquez, 751 P.2d 639,
641 (Colo. 1988). Section 19-3-201(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018, states that,
except in cases reinstating parental rights, “all proceedings brought
under this article shall be commenced in the county in which the
child resides or is present.” See also People in Interest of T.L.D., 809
P.2d 1120, 1122 (Colo. App. 1991).
¶ 18 Because the child was allegedly dependent or neglected, the
juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case. The
question then turns to whether venue was proper. We conclude
that it was.