IN RE: P.F.
[…] can be placed into two broad categories: 1) Grandmother’s ability to participate in the abuse
5
and neglect proceeding, and 2) the application of the grandparent preference statute to the
specific facts of this case. 4 Before addressing these two issues, we emphasize that “the
best interests of the child is the polar star by which decisions must be made which affect
children.” Michael K.T. v. Tina L.T., 182 W. Va. 399, 405, 387 S.E.2d 866, 872 (1989)
(citation omitted).
The first issue is whether Grandmother had a right to be heard in the abuse
and neglect proceeding pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h). It provides:
(h) Right to be heard. In any proceeding pursuant to this article,
the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or
responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful
opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify
and to present and cross-examine witnesses. Foster parents,
4
The GAL argued that this Court lacks jurisdiction in this matter because the circuit
court’s order denying Grandmother’s motion to intervene “is not a final order under the
provisions of R. Civ. P. 54(b).” We find no merit to this argument. In State ex rel. C. H.
v.