In re P.F.
[…] Michael K.T. v. Tina L.T., 182 W. Va. 399, 405, 387 S.E.2d 866, 872 (1989) (citation omitted). The first issue is whether Grandmother had a right to be heard in the abuse and neglect proceeding pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h). It provides: (h) Right to be heard. In any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses. Foster parents, 4 The GAL argued that this Court lacks jurisdiction in this matter because the circuit court’s order denying Grandmother’s motion to intervene “is not a final order under the provisions of R. Civ. P. 54(b).” We find no merit to this argument. In State ex rel. C. H. v.