In re Estate of Cloos
[…] We agree with the first contention, and we do not address the second because it was not preserved. II. Husband’s Elective Share ¶8 Jean Ann filed an objection to husband’s petition for an elective share and his FA and EPA claims. She calculated his elective share of fifty percent of the known augmented estate and argued that the elective share had been fully satisfied by the marital assets he maintained and received through a nonprobate transfer (the Wyoming cabin). See §§ 15-11-202 to -208, C.R.S. 2018. She further argued that the FA and EPA claims had been fully satisfied. ¶9 Husband responded that (1) he was entitled to a minimum elective share of $50,000; and (2) the FA and EPA claims “are not charged against but are in addition to the elective-share and 4 supplemental elective-share amounts.” § 15-11-202(3), C.R.S. 2018. On the second point, he asked for a determination as a matter of law. ¶ 10 Jean Ann replied, as relevant here, that “[t]he minimum elective-share is not applicable in this case because . . . [husband] has received far more than