Com. v. Barnes, R.
[…] a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or the former section 3731, because of a violation of section 1547(b)(1) (relating to suspension for refusal) or 3802 or former section 3731 or is suspended under section 1581 (relating to Driver’s License Compact) for an offense substantially similar to a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1). 2 Section 1543(a) provides: Offense defined.--Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction or adjudication of delinquency, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200. -2- J-S69028-18 days, a $1,000 fine and a deferred prison report date of May 18, 2018.3 At the conclusion of the proceeding, the court entered the following order: AND NOW, this 20th day of April, 2018, the Defendant, Robert E. Barnes, now appearing in court with his Public Defender, Sean M.