In re B.S.-1, J.S., and G.S. November 19, 2018
[…] established.” In re F.S., 233 W.Va. 538, 546, 759 S.E.2d 769, 777 (2014) (citing Brown v.
Gobble, 196 W.Va. 559, 564, 474 S.E.2d 489, 494 (1996)). However, “the clear and convincing
standard is ‘intermediate, being more than a mere preponderance, but not to the extent of such
certainty as is required beyond a reasonable doubt as in criminal cases.’” In re F.S., 233 W.Va. at
546, 759 S.E.2d at 777 (quoting Cramer v. W.Va. Dep’t of Highways, 180 W.Va. 97, 99 n.1, 375
S.E.2d 568, 570 n.1 (1988)).
West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides the definitions of “abused child” and “abusing
parent.” An “abused child” is a child “whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by:
(A) A parent, guardian or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict or
knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon
the child or another child in the home.” Further, an “‘[a]busing parent’ means a parent, guardian
or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court
to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Id.