Cathleen Nelson & William Nelson v. Middlesex Dept. of Social Services & John & Jane Doe
[…] Code § 63.2-1202 provides whose consent is required in adoption proceedings. In general, “consent of the birth parents is necessary for an adoption in Virginia.” Geouge, 68 Va. App. at 369, 808 S.E.2d at 553 (citing Code § 63.2-1202). Code § 63.2-1202(E), (F), (G),12 and (H) provides instances where such parental consent is unnecessary, and Code § 63.2-1203 permits adoptions without parental consent if the circuit court “finds that the valid consent . . . is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child . . . or is unobtainable . . . .” Code § 63.2-1202(C)(2) provides that consent is required from “the child-placing agency or the local board having custody of the child, with right to place him for adoption, through court commitment or parental agreement . . . .” Noticeably absent from the persons or entities whose consent is required are grandparents who are neither custodians nor guardians of the children. Grandparents have identified no statute or constitutional right which required that they consent to the adoption.