Cathleen Nelson & William Nelson v. Middlesex Dept. of Social Services & John & Jane Doe
[…] In the six months after the entry of an adoption order, a person with standing may challenge an adoption order more than twenty-one days after its entry for any of the grounds that would permit a challenge under 7 Rule 1:1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” -9- Rule 1:1. After the six-month period has run, however, Code § 63.2-1216 prevents a person from challenging the adoption order even if one of the exceptions to Rule 1:1 is present. This remains true even if the exception is based upon “fraud, duress, failure to give any required notice, failure of any procedural requirement, or lack of jurisdiction over any person.” Code § 63.2-1216.8 With the exception of their challenge to the circuit court vacating its order regarding file and records access, grandparents’ assignments of error assert that the circuit court erred in failing to stay, review, reopen, or modify both the circuit court’s December 8, 2016 order