Cathleen Nelson & William Nelson v. Middlesex Dept. of Social Services & John & Jane Doe
[…] When asked for any statute that required or otherwise entitled them to notice of the adoption proceeding, grandparents could not identify one. Faced with a lack of any statutory basis for their claim regarding notice of the adoption proceeding, grandparents, citing cases regarding the fundamental nature of the parent-child relationship, argue they had a constitutional right to such notice. We have recognized that “‘the interest of parents in the care, custody, and control of their children . . . is perhaps the oldest of 10 We note that Code § 63.2-1202(G) provides that “[n]o notice or consent shall be required of any person whose parental rights have been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” Although, by definition, the grandparents were not a parent who had his or her parental rights terminated, their son, who provides their link to the children, did have his rights in the children terminated.