Cathleen Nelson & William Nelson v. Middlesex Dept. of Social Services & John & Jane Doe
[…] See Code §§ 63.2-1246 and 63.2-1247. Grandparents do not assert that they fall within any of the statutory exceptions. 19 Grandparents do incorporate by reference their argument that they were parties in interest in both the termination proceeding and the adoption proceeding, and thus, have a due process right to review the requested files. As noted above, their status as biological grandparents did not provide them with a sufficient interest so as to give rise to due process protections. 20 One of the exceptions in Code § 63.2-105 provides records access to “a parent, grandparent, or any other person when such parent, grandparent or other person would be considered by the local department as a potential caretaker of the child in the event the local department has to remove the child from his custodian . . . .” Code § 63.2-105(A)(iv). This exception does not apply because, at the time the grandparents requested access, father’s parental rights had been terminated for almost a year and the adoption had been in effect for almost six months.