D.P. and G.P. v. J.H. and T.H.
[…] Grandparents argue the court abused its discretion in granting the award and that the court made no findings or conclusions and had no billing to use to support the amount awarded. Foster Parents maintain the award was justified due to Grandparents’ continued unreasonable litigation. Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b), provides in part: In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. An award of attorney fees under Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1 is afforded a multi-step review. Knowledge A-Z, Inc. v. Sentry Ins., 857 N.E.2d 411, 423 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Emergency Physicians of Indianapolis v. Pettit, 714 N.E.2d 1111, 1115 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), adopted in relevant part by 718 N.E.2d 753 (Ind. 1999)), reh’g denied, trans. denied. First, we review the trial court’s findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard, and second, we review de novo the trial court’s legal conclusions. Id. Finally, we review the trial court’s decision to award attorney’s fees and the amount thereof under an abuse of discretion standard. Id. Here, in its August 16, 2012 Order on Motion to Tax Fees and Costs, the trial court did not enter findings. The trial court did not expressly 10 indicate the legal conclusion on which its award of attorney fees was based. We view the trial court’s order as an implicit conclusion that Grandparents’ motions were frivolous, unreasonable, and groundless or in bad faith. We review this conclusion de novo. See id. 423-424. For purposes of awarding attorney fees under Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1, a claim is frivolous if it is made primarily to harass or maliciously injure another, if counsel is unable to make a good faith and rational argument on the merits of the claim, or if counsel is unable to support the action by a good faith and rational argument for extension, modification, or