T.C.W. v. M.T.M.
[…] Here, Defendant failed to make a timely and specific objection to the consolidation of the PFA cases. See T.P. Jan. 3 at 3-4. In fact, defense counsel did not even participate in the discussion regarding a joint hearing. See generally id. Therefore, Defendant has waived the issue of consolidation. See Thompson, 963 A.2d at 475-76. Assuming, arguendo, that Defendant has not waived this issue, we conclude that it was entirely proper to hear the cases together. While, the Protection From Abuse Act does not specifically provide for consolidation, Section 6117 of the Act contemplates the application of the broader Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure. See generally 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6101 et seq.; see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6117(a) ("a proceeding under this chapter shall be in accordance with applicable general rules").