State of Tennessee v. Adam Lee Ipock
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the defendant’s convictions of vehicular assault and DUI and remand those counts for a new trial.4 II. Impact of State v. Decosimo The defendant next contends that the State committed plain error by relying on a blood toxicology report obtained via a statute deemed unconstitutional by this court. In State v. Rosemary Decosimo, this court examined the fee system in Code section 55- 10-413(f)5 and concluded that it violated principles of due process. State v. Rosemary 3 Code section 55-10-401, as applicable to this case, provides: It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state . . . while: (1) Under the influence of any . . . controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess[.] T.C.A. § 55-10-401(1). 4 Our ruling does not impact the defendant’s conviction of simple possession because the proof of that offense was overwhelming.