#28545-a-DG
[…] Alaska case David S. v. State, Dep’t of Health and Social Servs., 270 P.3d 767
(Alaska 2012). In that case, an incarcerated father, like father here, argued that
active efforts were not made before terminating his parental rights because Alaska’s
Office of Children’s Services (OCS)8 did not comply with ICWA placement
preferences when it placed the child at issue with foster parents instead of with the
father’s mother. Rejecting the father’s argument, the Alaska court observed that
ICWA’s placement preferences are not among the provisions listed in 25 U.S.C. §
1914 (2012) for challenging terminations of parental rights.9 David S., 270 P.3d at
8. Alaska’s agency counterpart to DSS.
9. 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2012) provides:
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster
care placement or termination of parental rights under
State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose
custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s
tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to
invalidate such action upon a showing that such action
violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of
this title.
(continued . . .)
-9-
#28545
779. The court concluded that, “[u]nder ICWA, then, a termination of parental
rights may not be invalidated by showing a violation of the ICWA placement
preferences.” Id.10
________________________
(. . . continued)